Privacy Policy

Below you will find the details of the Privacy Policy for Travaleur Ltd. We are the controller of the information that we obtain from and about you. We understand and respect the importance of your privacy and we are committed to the fair and transparent processing and safeguarding of your personal information. In providing our services to you, we must collect personal information from you and make subsequent use of it as detailed below. You can contact us by emailing info@travaleur.com should you have any questions regarding what you read.

We will only collect, process use, share and store your personal information where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do this. In most cases this is because we need to perform your holiday contract or take steps to enter into that contract with you; but it could also be where you have given us your specific consent to the use of your information, to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have, or for our legitimate commercial interests as a commercial organisation. The policy below sets out the legal basis for our use of your personal information in each relevant situation. 

References to "you" and "your" are to you, the user; but if you give us personal data about other people that reference will also include them. Consequently, it is your responsibility to ensure that anyone who you have provided personal data about is aware and consents to your doing so and is aware of how we use and process their information in accordance with the below.

HOW WILL WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We will only collect personal information from you in the following situations:-

  • Via our website newsletter sign-up section, in order that we may keep you informed of our latest company news and developments.
  • Via our social media channels, which include but are not limited to Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter and YouTube. We will use this information for marketing and engagement purposes.
  • If you write, telephone or email us to make an enquiry with us or if you proceed to make a booking with us via our website or by telephone or email.
  • If you enter a competition, promotion or complete a survey.
  • Information you voluntarily submit such as feedback or your CV.
  • We may also collect information via our website, webchat or face to face.

WHAT INFORMATION WILL WE COLLECT?

For newsletter sign up, we will only collect your name and email address. If you make an enquiry but do not proceed to make a booking, we will collect your name, contact details and information pertinent to your trip enquiry in order to discuss booking options and put together quotations, as necessary.

We may collect all or some of the following information relating to you and other members of your holiday party if you proceed to make a booking:

  • Full names of all passengers
  • Email address
  • Home address
  • Home and mobile numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Passport details (number and expiry date) including nationality
  • Insurance details
  • Dietary requirements (which may disclose religious beliefs)
  • Special information e.g. heights, weights and medical conditions and mobility information
  • Next of kin or emergency contact details
  • Financial/payment information

You may submit additional voluntary information, such as occupation, but this will not be mandatory.

HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION YOU GIVE US?

When we enter into a contract to provide you with holiday arrangements, we must use your information in the following ways:-

We will use the names, dates of birth and contact details of all people on your booking to pass on to the relevant providers of the services making up your travel arrangements (such as flight booking companies, airlines, hotels, ground handling agents and cruise lines). They need this information in order to arrange and secure your travel arrangements.

We may also use the postal and email address you give us to send you confirmation and itinerary documentation.

We will use a mobile app, provided by a third party. In this app we can input your booking information such as travel, accommodation and activity confirmations as well as supply useful information such as itineraries, local information, weather forecasts and maps.

We will use the name and contact details of people you have identified as ‘emergency contacts’ as well as details of your travel insurance policy to contact the relevant individuals and insurance companies in the event of an emergency involving you.

Your bank account, credit/debit card or other payment details may be shared with relevant third parties in order to take authorised payments for your travel arrangements or to process refunds.

We need to understand any special requirements you may have (such as those relating to any dietary requirement, disability or medical condition) so that we can check that the travel arrangements you have selected are appropriate for you. We may need to ask your height and weight when booking a helicopter transfer. Where appropriate, and with your specific consent, we will pass this information on to the suppliers of your travel arrangements so they can plan your travel requirements effectively.

The passport details of all members of the travelling party will be used to book flights and to expedite immigration processes when possible.

We may also pass on other information relating to you for immigration, security and anti-terrorism purposes; or for any other purposes which a government authority determines appropriate or to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have. For example, in some countries, we are required to provide Advanced Passenger Information (API) to border control, customs and law enforcement officers at ports of entry and exit on your itinerary. 

If you fail to provide us with this information, we may not be able to plan or confirm your booking.

We will distribute post trip surveys to you in order to improve our services and offerings. We may share anonymised feedback to third party suppliers, as required, for services provided. With your specific consent, we may display positive reviews/quotations on our website, newsletters and social media.

We will pass selected information to organisations who act as “data processors” on our behalf in order to provide you with our services. These functions include direct marketing, administration, customer care, website hosting and the re-organisation/structuring/sale of our business.

These third parties have agreed to confidentiality obligations and to use any personal information we share with them or which they collect on our behalf solely for the purposes of providing their service to us.

Where you have made an enquiry or booking with us previously or given us your specific consent, the data we collect will also be used for online marketing purposes, including advertising, email and social media. For each marketing campaign we will give you the opportunity to opt out.

  • We will create targeted email marketing campaigns, including newsletter and last-minute offers. 
  • Display, Video, Mobile and Social Media campaigns.
  • Social media marketing will be used for brand development, customer engagement and to generate customer bookings.
  • At times, we may engage in postal marketing, but we envisage this to be limited.

If you would like to withdraw your consent to marketing, you should inform us as soon as possible by emailing info@travaleur.com. But please note the implications if you withdraw your consent to us using your information as described.

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  • Our website uses cookies. Anonymised data will be collected, including IP addresses and location, and used for optimal website function, statistical analysis and targeted advertising campaigns. Travaleur will utilise third party suppliers to create and manage these functionalities and advertising campaigns.

Google Analytics will provide us with information about your visit to our website (such as session information, length of visits, repeat visits, page interaction information and search terms which lead you to our website).

Please note that we do not have control of all of the third-party cookies set on our site. These third parties may include, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services. These third-party cookies are mainly analytical cookies or targeting cookies.

Cookies can be blocked by activating the setting on your browser that enables you to refuse all or some cookies. If you choose disable or block all cookies, you may find some parts of our website become inaccessible or may not function as expected.

We will never share information about you with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

WHAT OTHER RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can resolve any problem or query. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissions Office (ICO) if you have any questions about Data Protection. You can contact them using their help line 0303 123 113 or at www.ico.org.uk. You may ask us in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a fee if your request is excessive) and in some circumstances to delete, rectify, block and the information we hold about you; to complete and restrict its use, and to port it to another organisation. You have the right to request additional information about the handling of your personal data and to object to the processing of your data in some circumstances. Where we have asked for consent to process your data, you may withdraw this consent. Please note that we may not be able to provide some of these services if your request requires disproportionate effort on our part and any information that we do hold may already have been destroyed in line with our data retention policy (see below).

SECURITY AND RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We will take all necessary steps to make sure that the information we hold about you is kept secure at all times against unauthorised or unlawful loss or disclosure. We will retain it only for as long as it is needed for its original purpose or to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Any information no longer required will be deleted or disposed of confidentially and completely. We also have appropriate contractual obligations with our ‘data processors’ to ensure that they comply with the requirements of UK law. However, outside the European Economic Area, controls on data protection may not be as wide as the legal requirements in this country.

UPDATES AND CHANGES

As our privacy statement may change due to developments in the law, we encourage you to revisit this policy from time to time so that you are aware of any changes in how we gather and use your personal information.

Choose your destination

Our promise to you
BEST PRICE AVAILABILITY BEST PRICE AVAILABILITY
PRICING TRANSPARENCY PRICING TRANSPARENCY
SUPERIOR SERVICE STANDARDS SUPERIOR SERVICE STANDARDS
100% FINANCIAL PROTECTION 100% FINANCIAL PROTECTION
“One’s destination is never a place, but a new way of seeing things”
HENRY MILLER